GDPR

Celebrating Data Privacy Day / Data Protection Day 2020

Data Privacy Day 2020 - Data Protection Day 2020

Do you really know how your personal information is being collected, shared, and used (or misused) on the internet? While there’s a growing awareness that we need to keep our data private, many people underestimate how valuable their personal data is. Yet there’s a reason Facebook, Google, and Amazon have built empires out of what some refer to as the data economy.

A holiday was created in 2008 to commemorate the first legally binding international treaty regarding privacy and data protection. Called Data Privacy Day in the U.S. and Data Protection Day in the E.U., it’s celebrated every year on January 28 as an annual call-to-action for smarter and more responsible management of personal data.

What CCPA will mean for business

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) goes into effect later this Wednesday, January 1, 2020, and if you have any customers that reside in California, you need to take steps now to protect the privacy of any sensitive information you collect on them. Fail to do so, and your business faces potential fines as well as embarrassing and costly consumer lawsuits.

The good news is that if you’ve already stepped up your data privacy game for GDPR, you’re already on the path to achieving CCPA compliance, although some terminology and requirements differ.

British Airways Hit with GDPR Fine

The kaboom you heard earlier this week was the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)  laying the hammer on British Airways in the form of a ₤183.39 M ($230M) fine for its failure to prevent a 2018 data breach that disclosed sensitive data on over half a million BA customers.

It’s exactly the kind of disaster that BA could have avoided had it heeded our advice early last year: “Get moving fast to improve cyber protection and privacy for your customers’ sensitive data. It won’t be long before national regulatory agencies start levying massive fines on well-known companies that fail to do so.

GDPR is a Golden Opportunity for Resellers and Service Providers

GDPR, Europe’s imminent new privacy regulation, presents several urgent challenges to your business customers and prospects. This presents a great opportunity for you to improve their GDPR compliance posture with Acronis products and services. We’ve created a raft of GDPR educational and marketing materials to make your job easier. 

 

Ransomware Can Risk Your GDPR ComplianceWhen the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect next month, organizations that handle the personal data of any EU citizens – whether you capture it yourself or process it on behalf of another company – will have to get much more serious about protecting it. That includes building robust defenses to protect against security breaches.

Your GDPR compliance can depend on defending your EU customers’ personal data against ransomware. This Tale of Two Companies infographic explains why.

Acronis on GDPR Right to be Forgotten

(Part 2 of 2)

 

With the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) officially taking effect on 25 May 2018, there are several questions regarding how the right to be forgotten affects personal data stored in backup archives.

We explored these questions in part one of this series. Now we’ll look at how to address them.

Acronis on GDPR Right to be Forgotten

(Part 1 of 2)

 

The arrival of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is imminent: the official cutover date is 25 May 2018. In previous blog posts, we’ve explained the majority of its new obligations and roles, but one question requires special attention: the so-called “right to be forgotten”.

We'll take a look at what that means for your backup files.

Acronis GDPR


The European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that is coming into effect on May 25, 2018 presents a great opportunity for Acronis value-added resellers (VARs) to offer GDPR-compliant products to companies and organizations affected by the new regulation.

As described in earlier essays on this blog, GDPR is designed to regulate the processing of personal data of European Union residents irrespective of whether the company handling that data is based in Europe or not. If a business captures any personal data in the process of offering goods or services to EU residents, including tracking their browsing behavior with website cookies, it will have to observe these new GDPR regulations.

Eggnog Reflections

Eggnog Reflections

As I’m sitting here sipping on my eggnog, I’m thinking about how much changes in a year. These words were not even a common part of my vocabulary 12 months ago: ransomware, Bitcoin, ICO, digital identity, GDPR, blockchain, AI and machine learning.

Tech Trends 2018


The only constant in the world is change, and that is especially true in the field of technology. So what changes can we expect in 2018?

The current wave of innovative technologies will continue to gain momentum and further disrupt traditional industries throughout 2018. Personal data will become even more valuable and new regulations will try to protect that information. Ransomware attacks will continue to become even more sophisticated, forcing data protection vendors to dig deep and invest accordingly to create innovative anti-ransomware solutions that are easy and affordable for anybody with a computer.